Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘immigration’

Last month after a long break from blogging I posted about becoming a Mexican citizen. If you missed it you can read it here Becoming a Mexican In that post I focused on how I was feeling about becoming a Mexican citizen and what it meant to me but I didn’t go into the “nitty gritty” of it all. After reading several comments in response to that blog I realized that my next post should be a “Survivors Guide for Applying for Mexican Citizenship”

Let me start off by saying that I finally decided to apply for my citizenship after being here since 1995.  I could have applied many years ago but for various reasons I didn’t and then after that certain immigration paperwork mishaps (not my faultJ) prevented me from doing so until I was able to apply this year under the category of “married to a Mexican national”.  The form is basically the same for those that apply under “time served” or for those that apply because they are married except for a few variations. The only difference that I can see is that it is cheaper to apply under the “married” category but you have to supply documentation for your spouse. You can also apply under other categories. The general link for naturalization is  http://www.sre.gob.mx/index.php/tramites-y-servicios/nacionalidad-y-naturalizacion Be sure to click on the link on the left-hand-side that applies to your particular situation for a more accurate description.

This particular “Survivors Guide for Applying for Mexican Citizenship” deals with applying under the “married to a National” section but I believe it will also be useful for others and provide helpful tips as many of the sections are the same. But please do verify that the SRE haven’t changed any of the points since this post.

I will not be translating section by section the requirements for your application as a) it would take up far too much space and b) I think that everyone should do their due diligence if they so choose to embark on this process. I will however provide you with useful tips that will hopefully prevent you from having to make numerous trips to the SRE like I had to.

Let us Begin….. (You will need a printed copy of the Requirements to follow along)

1)      The DNN-3 form.—You MUST fill it out using a computer; however, the form available on the SRE website is NOT user-friendly. I requested a friendlier format and they sent me a Word file which was almost the same as the one on the website—useless!. My better-half, knowing that I have zero patience, used his mad computer skills and  converted the file into something that even I could fill out. (If you would like this user-friendly file give me your email and I will send it to you). Make sure you fill everything out in Spanish, in black and use the actual words for months instead of numbers. Under the section for your parents make sure that you use your Mother’s full maiden name as it appears on your birth certificate and not her married name. Also, if you have property in your name make sure that you put the date of your Fideicomiso and the address of the bank that holds your contract and the number of your contract.

2)      Be forewarned that any original documents that are requested like your birth certificate, marriage license, your spouse’s birth certificate will be retained by the SRE. It is not like the Immigration office that requests the original and copies but always returns the original. Be prepared to say goodbye to those documents! Make sure you make copies of your originals for your files so you can request new ones.

3)      When you have to make photocopies of EVERY page of your passport (#6) don’t try to save paper like we did….UNACCEPTABLE!!!! Even though the form isn’t specific you must copy each page of your passport on a separate page—don’t use the back-side and you can’t use the first copy to make your other 2 copies. Use your passport to make every copy. Saving trees is not a priority here 😦

My final stack of papers for submission

4)      Unfortunately, now it isn’t simply enough that you get a document from your local police station that clears you from having a criminal record in the State where you currently reside. In the past that was all that you needed. Now you need a Federal “carta de  antecedentes no penales”as well  . So what does that mean? Start looking for cheap airline deals online to Mexico City (I suggest Volaris). Either you or your spouse needs to go in person and if your spouse goes he will need to take  a “carta de poder” to get your  “carta de  antecedentes no penales” for you. In Mexico City, the process is very simple all you need are the following documents:

  • -Birth Certificate and a copy
  • -Your FM2 and a copy
  • -A bill with your home address on it and a copy
  • If your spouse is doing it for you:
  • -same as above
  • -“carta poder” (get one from your local “papeleria”.It doesn’t need to be notarized)
  • -wedding certificate and a copy
  • -spouse’s ID and a copy
  • It takes 20 minutes and is FREE!
  • ****VERY IMPORTANT—this document hast to be submitted with your application within 3 months from the date that you receive it in Mexico City or it isn’t valid!

To get your State “carta de antecedents no penales”

 

  • -A bill with your home address and a copy
  • -Your FM2 and a copy
  • -Birth Certificate and a copy
  • -photographs—size: “infantil” –Make sure you get these done on matte paper as the seal doesn’t hold on glossy ( I had to get mine redone as the seal has to be clearly visible over the photo and mine rubbed off)
  • -150 pesos
  • It takes 48 hours after you submit your paperwork.

5)      When you get to section where you have to declare your “entrances and exits” for the last 2 years into Mexico make sure that you copy their “cheat sheet” exactly as shown on the page that they provide you with or it will not be accepted .Also, if your passport is less than 2 years old and you don’t have your old one you will have to go to Immigration to get another document that costs 320 pesos to back up what you are declaring for your “entrances and exits” for that time period.

6)      Once you have all of your paperwork ready for submission I recommend that you take a USB with all of your letters and forms that you had to fill out  backed up on it so that once you get to the SRE if there are any small changes that need to be done….and trust me there will be…they can adjust them there instead of you having to go home to make any corrections. This will save you time and a great deal of frustration.

7)      Do not pay the 1400 pesos until after you have taken the test…and passed… they will tell you when to pay. The date on your payment receipt must match the date of submission of your paperwork. I made the mistake of paying in advance and had to get the bank to reimburse me which of course required more paperwork 😦 This is ridiculous bureaucracy at its finest.

The form with all the submission requirements

8)      EXAM: You can find the 100 possible questions on the SRE site but they do not come with the answers. I just love the recommendation on the application  that tells you that you should get a copy of the “Historia Minima de Mexico” (condensed version) and read it in order to pass the exam. Who has the time? I found a great blog “Migracion con Integracion”  that listed the answers (a true godsend!) or if you like I can email you a document with the questions and possible answers with the correct answers highlighted that I made up as a study guide. You are only asked 5 multiple choice questions out of a possible 100. As always, I studied for this test, like any other tests I have ever had to take, with an almost religious fervour and I can proudly say that I aced my test and probably now know more about Mexico’s history than my own.

9)      Once you have submitted your papers, passed the test and paid you can now sit back and relax for the next 6-12 months until you receive notice that you are now an official Mexican citizen. That is the stage that I am in now 🙂

Well, that concludes my “Survivors Guide for Applying for Mexican Citizenship”. This blog has been by no means an amusing account on life in Mexico and may I dare say it is probably quite boring but I do hope for those of you out there embarking on this process that you will at least find some of these tips helpful and most importantly save you some time. Please don’t hesitate to ask me any questions that you may have about this process and by the same token I would love to hear about your experiences if you have already completed this arduous task.

Read Full Post »